A spaceship is 25 m wide and 100 m long. When traveling at 0.80 c (in a direction along its length), what is its observed width?

A. 42 m
B. 25 m
C. 16 m
D. 15 m
E. 20 m


B. 25 m

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Galileo determined that ____

a. heavy objects accelerate at a slower speed than lighter objects b. lighter objects accelerate at a slower speed than heavier objects c. an object's acceleration is due to the height from which it is dropped d. all objects fall at a constant speed e. all objects fall at a constant acceleration

Physics & Space Science

What is the sum of 1.49 + 3.212 + 1.9?

A) 7 B) 6.6 C) 6.60 D) 6.602 E) 6.6020

Physics & Space Science

Consider the equipotential diagram shown below and to the left: In what direction does the electric field at point P point?

A. A B. B C. C D. D

Physics & Space Science

Components: The magnitude of  is 5.5 m, and this vector lies in the second quadrant and makes an angle of 34 ° with the +y-axis. The components of  are closest to:

A. Ax = -3.1 m, Ay = 4.6 m. B. Ax = 3.1 m, Ay = -4.6 m. C. Ax = 4.6 m, Ay = -3.1 m. D. Ax = -4.6 m, Ay = 3.1 m. E. Ax = -4.6 m, Ay = -3.1 m.

Physics & Space Science