Multiple-Object Accelerating Systems: Three blocks, light connecting ropes, and a light frictionless pulley comprise a system, as shown in the figure. An external force of magnitude P is applied downward on block A, causing block A to accelerate downward at a constant 2.5 m/s2. The tension in the rope connecting block B and block C is equal to 60 N.(a) What is the magnitude of the force P?(b) What is the mass of block C?
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
(a) 190 N (b) 4.9 kg
You might also like to view...
When does a charging capacitor stop charging?
a) when the amount of charge on the two plates is equal b) when the potential difference across the plates of the capacitor is equal to zero volts c) when the amount of charge on the two plates is infinitely large d) when the potential difference across the plates of the capacitor is equal to the emf of the battery e) when all of the charge available in the circuit has been forced to collect on the plates of the capacitor
Olbers's paradox seeks the explanation for why the night sky is dark
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
A 100 gram glass container contains 200 grams of water and 100 grams of ice all at 0A 200 gram piece of lead at 100
is added to the water and ice in the container. What is the final temperature of the system? (specific heat of ice = 2,000 J/kg
specific heat of water = 4,186 J/kg
heat of fusion of water = 333.7 kJ/kg, specific heat of glass = 837.2 J/km
specific heat of lead = 127.7 J/km
src="https://sciemce.com/media/4/3f1ada82a98cb0fb32.png" class="w-image" />
A. 1.85
B. 2.04
C. 2.86
D. 3.43
E. 4.01
Contrast the Oort Cloud and the Kuiper Belt
What will be an ideal response?