An air compressor is plugged into a 208-volt outlet, and requires 10 kW of power to complete its compression process. What is the current drawn by the air compressor?

Given: W?e = -10 kW = -10,000 W; E = 208 V

What will be an ideal response?


I = ?W?e/E= 48.1 A

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Answer the following statement(s) true (T) or false (F)

1. Once a few basic principles are understood, reading schematics and wiring diagrams will become as easy as reading a newspaper. 2. A normally closed pushbutton is drawn with the movable contact above the stationary contact. 3. Schematics are generally harder to read and understand than wiring diagrams. 4. It is generally necessary for the service person to determine the meaning of the lines on a particular schematic. 5. Load contacts are large and designed to carry the current needed to operate the load.

Trades & Technology

The residence shown in Figure 14.65 is constructed of 2 × 4 lumber and includes a single treated sole plate and two top plates. Determine the purchase quantity and number of board feet of treated and untreated lumber needed for the wall plates.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

What will happen to the Rockwell steel ball penetrator, if it it used for testing hard steels?

A) It will become embedded in the specimen B) It will flatten and become inaccurate C) It will roll and cause the specimen to fly out D) None of the above

Trades & Technology

If an ohmmeter check of a diode indicates a high resistance in one direction and low resistance in the other, the diode is probably ________

A) good B) bad C) shorted D) open

Trades & Technology