Magnetic Field of a Long Wire: In the figure, the two long straight wires are separated by a distance of d = 0.40 m. The currents are I1 = 1.0 A to the right in the upper wire and I2 = 8.0 A to the left in the lower wire. What are the magnitude and direction of the magnetic field at point P, that is a distance d/2 = 0.20 m below the lower wire? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)

What will be an ideal response?


B = 7.7 × 10-6 T, out of the plane of the paper.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Tensile Stress and Strain: A 25-kg piece of equipment can be hung by steel wires of length 1.00 m, 2.00 m, or 3.00 m. If all the wires have the same diameter, which one will stretch the greatest percent?

A. the 1.00-m wire B. the 2.00-m wire C. the 3.00-m wire D. They will all stretch by the same percent.

Physics & Space Science

How much heat (in kcal) must be removed to make ice at -10°C from 2 kg of water at 20°C? (The specific heat of ice is 0.50 cal/g×°C.)

a. 190 b. 200 c. 240 d. 210 e. 50

Physics & Space Science

Treating water with chlorine or ozone during water purification is an example of

A) a physical change. B) a chemical reaction. C) ion exchange. D) a solid dissolving in a liquid. E) only a and b

Physics & Space Science

An refrigerator keeps food in the freezer portion at and dumps excess heat into the kitchen, whose temperature is If the refrigerator has half the coefficient of performance of an ideal reversible refrigerator, and if its motor can supply 250W of power, what is the rate of heat flow into the kitchen?

A. 950W B. 910W C. 625W D. 150W

Physics & Space Science