Wilson Company has $100,000 in an investment paying 6% per annum. Each year Wilson incurs $1,200 of expenses related to this investment. Compute Wilson's annual net cash flow from this investment assuming the following.A. Wilson's marginal tax rate is 10% and the annual expense is not deductible. B. Wilson's marginal tax rate is 35% and the annual expense is deductible. C. Wilson's marginal tax rate is 25% and one-half of the annual expense is deductible.

What will be an ideal response?


A. After-tax cash flow is $4,200 = $6,000 ? $1,200 ? (10% × $6,000). 
B. After-tax cash flow is $3,120 = $6,000 ? $1,200 ? (35% × ($6,000 ? $1,200)). 
C. After-tax cash flow is $3,450 = $6,000 ? $1,200 ? (25% × ($6,000 ? (50% × $1,200))).

Business

You might also like to view...

What are the subsystems of the revenue cycle?

Business

The acronym RFP refers to ______.

A. request for proposals B. referring funds programs C. reduced funding proposals D. repeated funding programs

Business

A dental clinic at which only one dentist works is open only two days a week. During those two days, the traffic arrivals follow a Poisson distribution with patients arriving at the rate of three per hour

The doctor serves patients at the rate of one every 15 minutes. a. What is the probability that the clinic is empty (except for the dentist and staff)? b. What is the probability that there are one or more patients in the system? c. What is the probability that there are four patients in the system? d. What is the probability that there are four or more patients in the system?

Business

The ______________________________ process uses the information from the master production schedule and the time-phased order requirements schedule to develop detailed machine- and labor-use schedules based on available capacity.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Business