A 5.3 L flask of ideal neon gas (which is monatomic) is at a pressure of 6.0 atm and a temperature of 290k The atomic mass of neon is 20.2 g/mol
What is the mass of the neon gas in the flask. (R = 8.31 J/mol ? K, 1 atm = 101 kPa, NA = 6.022 × 1023 molecules/mol)
A) 2.7 × 10-2
B) 1.6 × 10-2
C) 1.3 × 101
D) 2.7 × 101
E) 2.7 × 103
A
You might also like to view...
In order to turn a star's proper motion into its space velocity, we must also know:
A) its mass and spectral type. B) its temperature and age. C) its distance and radial velocity. D) its distance and mass. E) its spectral type and period of rotation.
Simple Harmonic Motion: In simple harmonic motion, when is the magnitude of the acceleration the greatest? (There could be more than one correct choice.)
A. when the speed is a maximum B. when the displacement is a zero C. when the magnitude of the displacement is a maximum D. when the potential energy is a maximum E. when the kinetic energy is a minimum
The angle of rotation between the ends of a nylon bar is 3.58. The bar diameter is 70 mm and the allowable shear strain is 0.014 rad. The minimum permissible length of the bar is approximately:
(A) 0.15 m
(B) 0.27 m
(C) 0.40 m
(D) 0.55 m
Open clusters tend to be ____ than globular clusters
a. younger and contain fewer stars b. younger and contain more stars c. older and contain fewer stars d. older and contain more stars e. more luminous and cooler