club applies a force of 12 lbf to a rubber ball which has a mass of 1.5 lbm. What is the acceleration experienced by the ball as it encounters the force?

Given: F = 12 lbf; m = 1.5 lbm

What will be an ideal response?


a = Fgc/m = (12 lbf) (32.174 lbm-ft/lbf-s2) / 1.5 lbm = 257 ft/s2

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The most common method of cooling standby generator sets is _____.

a. a mounted radiator with an engine-driven fan b. liquid-to-liquid heat exchangers c. battery-powered systems d. compressed air systems

Trades & Technology

When jump starting, the cables should be held firmly on the battery by hand

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

Explain the purpose of the brake pressure sensor.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

When using a recovery machine manufactured before November 15, 1993, the recovery level for Type II systems containing over 200 lb of R-12 refrigerant is:

A) 0 psig. B) 4 in Hg vacuum. C) 10 in Hg vacuum. D) 15 in Hg vacuum.

Trades & Technology