Industrial Electric Services has a contract with an Embassy in Mexico to provide maintenance for scanners and other devices in the building. What is the present worth of the contract (in year 0) if the company will receive a total of nine $12,000 payments beginning in year 2 and ending in year 10 and the interest rate is 10% per year.
What will be an ideal response?
P = 12,000(P/A,10%,9)(P/F,10%,1)
= 12,000(5.7590)(0.9091)
= $62,826
Trades & Technology
You might also like to view...
The occupant load of a structure is determined by dividing the intended size of the structure by the number of exits.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
Trades & Technology
The most important factor to consider when using any forklift is _____.
a. its turning ratio b. the length of the forks c. the space between the forks d. the capacity of the machine
Trades & Technology
Most current hybrid automobiles use NiMH batteries.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
Trades & Technology
Which programming language uses a BASIC style?
A. Instruction List B. Ladder Diagram C. Sequential Function Chart D. Structured Text
Trades & Technology