A star's absolute visual magnitude depends only on the star's ______ and _____
a. temperature; mass
b. diameter; mass
c. temperature; density
d. diameter; density
e. distance; magnitude
e
You might also like to view...
Three objects of masses 1.0 kg, 2.0 kg, and 3.0 kg, are located at (0.0 m, 0.0 m), (1.0 m, 1.0 m), and (2.0 m, -2.0 m), respectively. What is the location of the center of mass of this system?
A) (1.3 m, 0.67 m) B) (1.3 m, -0.67 m) C) (-1.3 m, 0.67 m) D) (-1.3 m, -0.67 m)
The human eye is sensitive to light with wavelength down to 710 nm. What is the frequency of radiation at this wavelength? (1 nm = 10?9 m and c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)
a. 4.23E+5 Hz b. 4.42E+6 Hz c. 4.23E+14 Hz d. 4.37E+7 Hz e. 2.18E+7 Hz
The figure shows a cross section of three parallel wires each carrying a current of 15 A. The currents in wires A and C are out of the paper, while that in wire B is into the paper. If the distance R = 5.0 mm, what is the magnitude of the force on a 4.0-m length of wire C?
a.
90 mN
b.
54 mN
c.
30 mN
d.
18 mN
e.
36 mN
A 4.00 kg mass is moving in a circular path with a constant angular velocity of 5.00 rad/sec and with a tangential velocity of 5.00 m/sec. The centripetal force on the mass is
A. 90.0 N. B. 100 N. C. 125 N. D. 169 N. E. 200 N.