Hypothetical economy: C=$600 billion, I=$300 billion, G=$150 bill Assume for the long run: 1. For every 1% increase (decrease) in interest rate, planned investment decreases (increases) by $5 billion. 2. For every $10 billion increase (decrease) in government spending, interest rate increases (decreases) by 1%. 3. The MPC = 0.8 When government spending increases by $30 billion, the crowding-out effect can be represented by a

A) $30 billion decrease in investment.
B) $15 billion decrease in investment.
C) 3% decrease in the interest rate.
D) 1% increase in the interest rate.


Answer: B) $15 billion decrease in investment.

Economics

You might also like to view...

Which of the following is a criticism of the neoclassical counter-revolution school's approach?

a. markets are not competitive in developing countries. b. externalities are common in developing countries. c. inequality may worsen when interventions are removed in developing countries. d. all of the above.

Economics

During a recession, would classical economists propose that changes in government spending or taxes be used to improve economic conditions? Briefly explain

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

Entrepreneurs are at the heart of the market process

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

The short-run equilibrium of the firm under monopolistic competition has excess capacity.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Economics