Charge of uniform surface density (4.0 nC/m2) is distributed on a spherical surface (radius = 2.0 cm). What is the total electric flux through a concentric spherical surface with a radius of 4.0 cm?

A. 2.8 N ? m2/C
B. 1.7 N ? m2/C
C. 2.3 N ? m2/C
D. 4.0 N ? m2/C
E. 9.1 N ? m2/C


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In the periodic table, the horizontal rows are called ________ and the vertical columns are called ________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Gamma rays are emitted when high speed electrons decelerate as they are smashed into a metal target

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Energy Levels: When an electron jumps from an orbit where n = 4 to one where n = 2

A. a photon is emitted. B. a photon is absorbed. C. two photons are emitted. D. two photons are absorbed. E. None of the given answers are correct.

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following molecules contains a ketone?

A) a B) b C) c D) a or b E) all of the above

Physics & Space Science