A pressure of 3.00 × 10^?7 mm of Hg is achieved in a vacuum system. How many gas molecules are present per liter volume if the temperature is 298 K? (760 mm of Hg = 1 atm, R = 0.082 1 L/atm/mol/K, and NA = 6.02 × 10^23)

a. 6.5E+10
b. 8.6E+16
c. 9.7E+12
d. 1.8E+9
e. 5.7E+14


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Capacitors in Combination: A 1.0-µF capacitor and a 2.0-µF capacitor are connected together, and then that combination is connected across a 3.0-V potential source (a battery). What is the potential difference across the 2.0-µF capacitor if the capacitors are connected (a) in series or (b) in parallel?

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

What is the MOST important role that nucleic acids play in living organisms on Earth?

A) long-term energy storage and cell structure B) basic functioning of living organisms C) the storage and transfer of information D) short-term energy storage

Physics & Space Science

Lisa Ann is nearsighted with a near point of 75. cm

(a) What FOCAL LENGTH is this? (b) What POWER lens is needed to correct her nearsightedness (assuming distance from lens to eye is negligible)?

Physics & Space Science

True or False: A photon is reflected from a mirror. Although the photon has energy, it can't transfer any energy to the surface because it has zero mass

1.True 2.False

Physics & Space Science