Joshua was a professional classical guitarist until a motorcycle accident left him disabled
After long months of therapy, he hired an experienced luthier and started a small shop to make and sell Spanish guitars. The guitars sell for $800, and the fixed monthly operating costs are as follows:
Rent and utilities $600
Wages and benefits to luthier 2,300
Other expenses 479
Joshua's accountant told him about contribution margin ratios, and Joshua understood clearly that for every dollar of sales, $0.60 went to cover his fixed costs, and anything above that point was profit.
How many guitars does Joshua need to sell each month to break even? (Round your answer up to the nearest whole guitar.)
A) 5 guitars
B) 3 guitars
C) 7 guitars
D) 8 guitars
D .D) Required sales in units = (Fixed costs + Target profit) / Contribution margin per unit
Contribution margin per unit = $800 x 0.60 = $480
Total fixed costs = $600 + $2,300 + $479 = $3,379
Required sales in units = ($3,379 + $0 ) / $480 = 8 guitars
You might also like to view...
When reconciling the bank statement, outstanding checks should be
a. subtracted from the bank statement balance. b. added to the bank statement balance. c. subtracted from the ledger balance of cash. d. added to the ledger balance of cash.
When a company reacquires its own stock, the entry to record the reacquisition could include an entry to Additional Paid-in Capital under which of the following methods? Cost Method Par Value Method I. Yes Yes II. Yes No III. No No IV. No Yes ?
A) I B) II C) III D) IV
A nonprofit chief executive officer uses a newsletter as his organization’s primary communication tool to announce the organizational change. According to Kotter, Brandon’s communication channel may result in _______.
A. drift B. complacency C. too much control D. under communication
Sales for the year were $600,000. Accounts receivable were $100,000 and $80,000 at the beginning and end of the year. Cash received from customers to be reported on the cash flow statement using the direct method is
A) $700,000 B) $600,000 C) $580,000 D) $620,000