A car travels at a constant speed of 95.0 km/h around a circular track with a diameter of 1.00 km. What is the magnitude of the car's centripetal acceleration, and what supplies this?


1.39 m/s2, friction

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Most modern aircraft use hydraulics systems to move the control surfaces on the aircraft. This is an example of using Bernoulli's principle

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

A primary force that produces air motion is

a. gravity. b. the Coriolis force. c. friction. d. the electromagnetic force.

Physics & Space Science

Energy Levels: If a hydrogen atom in the ground state absorbs a photon of energy 12.09 eV, to which state will the electron make a transition?

A. n = 2 B. n = 3 C. n = 4 D. n = 5

Physics & Space Science

The condition for interference maxima for a diffraction grating is identical to that for

A) a narrowing single slit. B) a double slit. C) a thin film. D) a wide single slit.

Physics & Space Science