A 15-mF capacitor and a 30-mF capacitor are connected in series, and charged to a potential difference of 50 V. What is the resulting charge on the 30-mF capacitor?
a. 0.70 mC
b. 0.80 mC
c. 0.50 mC
d. 0.60 mC
e. 0.40 mC
C
You might also like to view...
At room temperature, a typical person loses energy to the surroundings at the rate of 62 W
If this energy loss has to be made up by an equivalent food intake, how many kilocalories (food calories) does this person need to consume every day just to make up this heat loss? (1 cal = 4.186 J) A) 1300 kcal B) 1100 kcal C) 1600 kcal D) 1000 kcal E) 1500 kcal
Which would you expect to have a higher melting point: sodium chloride, NaCl, or aluminum oxide, Image?
A) The aluminum oxide has a higher melting point because it is a larger molecule and has a greater number of molecular interactions. B) NaCl has a higher melting point because it is a solid at room temperature. C) The aluminum oxide has a higher melting point because of the greater charges of the ions, and hence the greater force of attractions between them. D) The aluminum oxide has a higher melting point because of the covalent bonds within the molecule.
On a planet whose Moon is in the same orbital plane as the planet's orbit around itsstar, how often will solar eclipses occur?
a) Twice every orbit of its moon (twice a month). b) Once every orbit of the planet around its Sun (its year). c) Twice every rotation of the planet (twice a day). d) Once every orbit of its moon (its month). e) Once every rotation of the planet (its day).
Satellite Motion: A large telescope of mass 8410 kg is in a circular orbit around the earth, making one revolution every 927 minutes. What is the magnitude of the gravitational force exerted on the satellite by the earth? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2, Mearth = 6.0 × 1024 kg)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).