Photoelectric Effect Using Stopping Potential: For a certain metal, light of frequency 7.24 × 10-14 Hz is just barely able to dislodge photoelectrons from the metal. (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)(a) What will be the stopping potential if light of frequency 8.75 × 10-14 Hz is shone on the metal?(b) What is the work function (in electron-volts) of this metal?
What will be an ideal response?
(a) 0.625 V (b) 3.00 eV
You might also like to view...
The Eiffel tower in Paris is made primarily of iron, whose coefficient of linear expansion is about 10 × 10^?6/°C. On a cold day when the temperature is –10°C the Eiffel tower is 300 meters tall. Its height on a hot day when the temperature is 40°C is __________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Which of the following statements about quantum tunneling is not true?
A) It is used in modern electronics and, in fact, our modern-day computers would not work without it. B) It plays a crucial role in nuclear fusion in the Sun. C) It allows electrons and other subatomic particles to pass through wall-like energy barriers even when it seems they do not have enough energy to get through the barriers. D) Although it has been observed to occur, it violates all other known laws of nature, and explaining it therefore represents a major challenge to physicists.
Water with a density of 1,000 flows through a 2.00 cm diameter pipe with a velocity of 2.40 m/s. What is the volume flow rate?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Briefly describe one of the three quandaries that are solved by inflation; that is, describe either the structure problem, the smoothness problem, or the flatness problem
What will be an ideal response?