A firm sells a product in a purely competitive market. The marginal cost of the product at the current output level of 800 units is $3.50. The minimum possible average variable cost is $3. The market price of the product is $4. To maximize profits, the firm should
A. decrease production to less than 800 units.
B. continue producing 800 units.
C. increase production to more than 800 units.
D. shut down.
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
Suppose milk and cereal are compliments and the demand for milk is Qdm = 40 - 6Pm - 2Pc, where Qdm stands for millions of gallons of milk demanded, Pm stands for the price of milk and Pc stands for the price of cereal. The supply of milk is Qsm = 6Pm - 8, where Qsm stands for millions of gallons of milk supplied. The demand and supply of cereal are Qdc = 90 - 5Pc - Pm and Qsc = 5Pc - 10, respectively, where Qdc stands for millions of boxes of cereal demanded and Qsc stands for millions of boxes of cereal supplied. Which of the following gives the market-clearing curve for milk?
A. Pm = 4 - (Pc/6) B. Pm = (32/12) - (Pc/6) C. Pm = (32 - 2Pc)/12 D. Pm = (32/12) + (Pc/6)
If increasing returns is in effect
A) average costs rise. B) marginal costs rise. C) marginal costs fall. D) average revenue is constant.
The above figure illustrates the labor market for fast food restaurants in a small city in Peru. What would be the effects of a minimum wage imposed at $5.50 per hour?
A) unemployment equal to 400 hours B) unemployment equal to 200 hours C) a shortage of 400 hours D) nothing because the minimum wage has no effect on the equilibrium price and quantity
If marginal cost is less than average cost, average cost must fall when more units are produced
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false