A proton of mass M rotates with an angular speed of 2 × 106 rad/s in a circle of radius 0.80 m in a cyclotron. What is the orbital angular momentum of the proton? (M = 1.67 × 10-27 kg)

A) 2.1 × 10-21 N-m-s
B) 1.1 × 10-20 N-m-s
C) 2.9 × 10-21 N-m-s
D) 5.3 × 10-21 N-m-s
E) 3.9 × 10-21 N-m-s


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Fluid Flow: An ideal incompressible fluid flows at 0.252 m/s through a 44-mm diameter cylindrical pipe. The pipe widens to a square cross sectional area that is 5.5 cm on a side. Assume steady flow throughout the system.(a) What is the speed of the fluid through the square section of pipe?(b) What is the flow rate in liters per minute?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A +2.0-nC point charge is placed at one corner of a square (1.5 m on a side), and a ?3.0-nC charge is placed on a corner diagonally away from the first charge. What is the magnitude of the electric field at either of the two unoccupied corners?

a. 20 N/C b. 14 N/C c. 4.0 N/C d. 12 N/C e. 8.0 N/C

Physics & Space Science

If a galaxy is receding from us at 0.10c. Use Hubble's law to estimate the distance to this galaxy if the Hubble constant is 22 km/s per million light-years. (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, 1 ly = 9.461 × 1015 m, 1 y = 3.156 × 107 s)

A) 1.4 × 109 ly B) 1.4 × 107 Mly C) 6.6 × 105 Mly D) 2.2 Mly E) 6.6 × 105 ly

Physics & Space Science

Once black holes become dormant, they cannot become active galactic nuclei (AGN) again

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science