An object is released from rest when it is a height h above the surface of a planet of mass M and radius R. What is the speed of the object just before striking the surface of the planet? Neglect any air resistance. Let h = 4.0 × 10^6 m, R = 5.0 × 10^6 m, and M = 4.0 × 10^24 kg
a. 7.8 km/s
b. 3.5 km/s
c. 5.4 km/s
d. 6.9 km/s
e. 4.8 km/s
D
You might also like to view...
The in-plane shear strength of a uniaxial composite material is approximately _________the magnitude of the transverse tensile strength.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
What type of galaxies do astronomers believe to be the most common?
a. elliptical b. spiral c. irregular d. Astronomers have no idea which type of galaxy is most common.
Below is a radial velocity curve for a spectroscopic binary. Which of the stars is most massive? ____________________
What will be an ideal response?
A 20.0 kg box slides up a 12.0 m long incline at an angle of 30.0 degrees with the horizontal. A force of 150 N is applied to the box to pull it up the incline. The applied force makes an angle of 10.0 degrees to the incline. What is the work done by the applied force, in Joules?
A. 1,870 B. 1,770 C. 1,500 D. 1,450 E. 1,380