A long straight wire is parallel to one edge and is in the plane of a single-turn rectangular loop as shown. If the loop is changing width so that the distance x changes at a constant rate of 4.0 cm/s, what is the magnitude of the emf induced in the loop at an instant when x = 6.0 cm? Let a = 2.0 cm, b = 1.2 m, and I = 30 A





a.

5.3 ?V



b.

2.4 ?V



c.

4.8 ?V



d.

2.6 ?V



e.

1.3 ?V


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Springs: An ornament of mass 40.0 g is attached to a vertical ideal spring with a force constant (spring constant) of 20.0 N/m. The ornament is then lowered very slowly until the spring stops stretching. How much does the spring stretch?

A. 0.00200 m B. 0.0196 m C. 0.0816 m D. 0.800 m E. 0.200 m

Physics & Space Science

What is the relationship between wavelength (?) and frequency (f)? ("c" is the speed of light.)

A. ?/f = c B. f/? = c C. ?f = c D. ?c = f

Physics & Space Science

Kirchhoff's Rules: A multiloop circuit is shown in the figure. Find the current I1 if the batteries are ideal. (It is not necessary to solve the entire circuit.)

A. -2 A B. 2 A C. 6 A D. -5 A E. 0 A

Physics & Space Science

Electromagnetic waves of all wavelengths are collectively known as ________.

A. the electromagnetic spectrum B. the visible spectrum C. blackbody radiation D. white light E. a continuous spectrum

Physics & Space Science