A small company plans to spend $10,000 in year 2 and $10,000 in year 5. At an interest rate of effective 10% per year, compounded semiannually, the equation that represents the equivalent annual worth in years 1 through 5 is:
(a) A = 10,000(P?F10%,2)(A?P,10%,5) + 10,000(A?F,10%,5)
(b) A = 10,000(A?P,10%,4) + 10,000 (A?F,10%,5)
(c) A = 10,000(P?F,5%,2)(A?P,5%,10) + 10,000 (A?F,5%,10)
(d) A = [10,000(F?P,10%,5) + 10,000] (A?F,10%,5)
(a) A = 10,000(P?F10%,2)(A?P,10%,5) + 10,000(A?F,10%,5)
You might also like to view...
Explain the design and purpose of a monoleaf spring.
What will be an ideal response?
Permanent magnets are normally used for what part of the starter?
A) The armature B) The solenoid C) The commutator D) The field coils
The bypass plug is removed for the operation of what kind of system?
A) Two-pipe system B) Three-pipe system C) No-pipe system D) One-pipe system
Leaks can be found by adding dye to the ATF and then using _________ to look for the leak
A) A black light B) A water spray bottle C) A trouble light D) Any of the above