An ideal massless spring with a spring constant of 2.00 N/m is attached to an object of 75.0 g. The system has a small amount of damping

If the amplitude of the oscillations decreases from 10.0 mm to 5.00 mm in 15.0 s, what is the magnitude of the damping constant b?
A) 0.0100 kg/s
B) 0.00693 kg/s
C) 0.00762 kg/s
D) 0.00857 kg/s
E) 0.0462 kg/s


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If you confine an electron to a box and know that the uncertainty in the electron's speed is 65 m/s,

what is the smallest length that the box could have? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s) A) 8.4 × 10-6 m B) 1.1 × 10-5 m C) 1.8 × 10-5 m D) 5.8 × 10-6 m E) 1.8 × 10-6 m

Physics & Space Science

Light of wavelength 550 nm in air is found to travel at 1.96 × 108 m/s in a certain liquid. What are the frequency and wavelength of the light in this liquid? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The scarps on Mercury are extremely similar to the cratered lunar highlands in appearance

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

If we represent the Milky Way Galaxy as the size of a grapefruit (10-cm diameter), the distance to the Andromeda Galaxy would be about

A) 10 cm. B) 3 m. C) 30 m. D) 1 km. E) 100 km.

Physics & Space Science