Give your best estimate of the equilibrium constant of this reaction at P = 0.1 MPa and T = 423.15 K.
Ten moles of A are placed in a reactor and the gas phase reaction A ? B + C occurs until the system comes to equilibrium at P = 0.1 MPa and T = 373.15 K. At equilibrium there are 3 moles of A. When the same ten moles of A are placed in a reactor and the system comes to equilibrium at P = 0.1 MPa and T = 473.15 K, there are 4 moles of A.
A. 0.711
B. 0.762
C. 1.46
D. 1.52
E. Insufficient information to solve
A. Correct. Calculating K373 and K473 from extents of reaction, you can use the shortcut van ‘t Hoff equation to solve for the unknown ?GT0 and ?HT0. Then, solve for K423.
You might also like to view...
The allowable ampacity of a conductor run in a raceway with four to six conductors must be reduced by _____.
a. 50% b. 60% c. 75% d. 80%
Three-phase three-lead induction motors are manufactured in either a wye or ____ configuration, with a single voltage.
a. alpha b. beta c. Delta d. Gamma
Bioethics is the area of ethics that is specifically associated with what type of research?
a. biological c. biological and medicinal b. medicinal d. neither biological nor medicinal
By the 1850s, where did most of the cotton produced in America go?
A) China B) Europe C) Australia D) Russia