If a system has an average power level of 100, an average noise level of 33.33, and a bandwidth of 100 MHz, what is the effective limit on channel capacity?
What will be an ideal response?
Shannon theorem specifies the maximum data rate that could be achieved over a
transmission system that experiences noise:
C = B log 2 (1 + S/N)
where C is the effective limit on the channel capacity in bits per second, B is the bandwidth, and S/N is
the signal-to-noise ratio.
Using the formulae, we can calculate C for the above given values: C = 100,000,000 * log 2 (1 +
100/33.33) = 100,000,000 * log 2 4 = 200,000,000 = 200 Mbps
You might also like to view...
Recursion will stop if there is a dove in the list, due to lines:
```
1 bool search( Node
You can open the Layer Options dialog box by double-clicking a layer name in the Pages panel.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
The banner image displayed at the very top of your Timeline page is called a ________ image
A) cover B) page header C) timeline D) wall
You are planning to implement dual stack of IPv4 and IPv6 in your network. Currently, your network runs of servers, routers, and switches that have not been upgraded for several years. You are still running the Windows Server 2003. When implementing dual stack, which of the following will be your primary concerns?
Keeping the hardware and software costs under control Ensuring that the hardware and software support the implementation Ensuring the same service-levels for the dual stack Ensuring that Internet Service Providers (ISPs) work with IPv6