Use KCL to determine the unknown currents in the circuit of Figure P2.13. Assume i0 = 2 A and i2 = ?7 A.
What will be an ideal response?
Known quantities:
io = 2 A, i2 = -7 A
Find:
i1
i3
Analysis:
Use KCL at the node between Ro ,R1, and R2.
i_0-i_1+i_2=0
i_1=i_0+i_2
i_1=-5A
Use KCL at the node between R2 ,R3, and the current source.
6A+i_3-i_2=0
i_3=i_2-6A
i_3=-11A
You might also like to view...
What are three types of pesticide waste that require the proper disposal?
What will be an ideal response?
Which roof type is shown at the top left of the accompanying picture?
A. gable B. mansard C. shed D. hip
Describe safe practices for grounding for the protection of employees
What will be an ideal response?
What type of sensor can be used to signal pressure values in truck electronic systems?
A. thermistor B. potentiometer C. variable capacitance D. inductive pulse generator