An online commercial directory service must decide between composing the ads for its clients in-house or paying a production company to compose them. To develop the ads in-house, the company will have to purchase computers, printers, and a database management system at an estimated cost of $42,000. This equipment will have a useful life of 3 years, after which it will be sold for $2000. The employee who creates the ads will be paid $55,000 per year. In addition, each ad will have an average cost of $10. Alternatively, the company can outsource development at a flat fee of $21 per ad. At an interest rate of 10% per year, how many ads must the company sell each year for the options to just break even?
What will be an ideal response?
Let x = ads per year
-21x = -42,000(A/P,10%,3) -55,000 + 2000(A/F,10%,3) – 10x
-21x = -42,000(0.40211) -55,000 + 2000(0.30211) – 10x
-11x = -71,284
x = 6480
You might also like to view...
What are some appropriate repair and maintenance operations?
What will be an ideal response?
Which one is NOT a method of brake bleeding?
A) Manual B) Release C) Vacuum D) Pressure
Voltage dividers are essentially ____ circuits with ____ loads.
A. series; parallel B. parallel; series C. series-parallel; parallel D. series-parallel; series
Which of the following may be used to detect unusual bearing noise during rundown when the motor is powered down?
a. Megger® b. Infrared thermometer c. Vibration tester d. Stethoscope