If R = 3.0 k?, C = 6.0 nF, ? 1 = 10.0 V, Q = 18 nC, ? 2 = 6.0 V, and I = 5.0 mA, what is the potential difference Vb ? Va?





a.

?13 V



b.

+28 V



c.

+13 V



d.

?28 V



e.

+2.0 V


d

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is the critical temperature for stage 7; why?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

It is possible to hear an approaching train before you can see it by listening to the sound wave through the track. If the elastic modulus is 2.0 × 10^11 N/m2 and the density of steel is 7.8 × 10^3 kg/m3, approximately how many times faster is the speed of sound in the track than in air? (vair ? 340 m/s.)

a. 20 b. 5 c. 10 d. 15 e. 25

Physics & Space Science

The period of a satellite circling planet Nutron is observed to be 84 s when it is in a circular orbit with a radius of 8.0 × 106 m. What is the mass of planet Nutron?

A. 6.2 × 1028 kg B. 5.0 × 1028 kg C. 5.5 × 1028 kg D. 4.3 × 1028 kg E. 3.7 × 1028 kg

Physics & Space Science

A planetary nebula has a radius of 0.5 pc and is expanding at 20 km/s. What is the approximate age of this planetary nebula? (1 pc is equal to 3×10^13 km and 1 year is equal to 3.15×10^7 seconds.)

a. 240 years b. 790,000 years c. 96,000 years d. 960 years e. 24,000 years

Physics & Space Science