In the absence of air resistance, a projectile launched at the same speed at any angle will attain the greatest range when projected at
1) 30°.
2) 45°.
3) 60°.
4) 90°.
In the case of throwing a heavy spear, not at the same speed but with the same force, the greatest range is attained more likely when thrown at
5) 30°.
6) 45°.
7) 60°.
8) 90°.
Answer: 2, 5
You might also like to view...
If a star's apparent visual magnitude is equal to its absolute visual magnitude, how far is the star located from Earth?
a. 0 pc b. 1 pc c. 10 pc d. 100 pc
The threshold of hearing is _______.
a. 0 dB. b. 180 dB. c. 200 dB. d. 70 dB. e. 1 dB.
An electromagnetic wave with a peak electric field component of 1.11 × 10^2 N/C has what associated peak magnetic field value? (?0 = 8.85 × 10^?12 C2/N?m2, ?0 = 4? × 10^?7 T?m/A and c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)
a. 3.33E+10 T b. 2.70E+6 T c. 3.70E–7 T d. 4.65E–13 T e. 7.34E+3 T
To describe the relationship between the stress and strain for a cube of Jello when it jiggles from side to side, which of the following would we use?
1.the shear modulus 2.the bulk modulus 3.Young's modulus 4.none of these