If Q = 16 nC, a = 3.0 m, and b = 4.0 m, what is the magnitude of the electric field at point P?

A. 33 N/C
B. 31 N/C
C. 24 N/C
D. 19 N/C
E. 13 N/C


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A resistor and an inductor are connected in series to an ideal battery of constant terminal voltage. At the moment contact is made with the battery, the voltage across the resistor is

A) greater than the battery's terminal voltage. B) equal to the battery's terminal voltage. C) less than the battery's terminal voltage, but not zero. D) zero. E) equal to the voltage across the inductor.

Physics & Space Science

Two long parallel wires 40 cm apart are carrying currents of 10 A and 30 A in the opposite direction. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field halfway between the wires?

a. 3.0 × 10^–5 T c. 1.0 × 10^–5 T b. 2.0 × 10^–5 T d. 4.0 × 10^–5 T

Physics & Space Science

The Schwarzschild radius of a black hole depends on ________

A) the way in which the black hole formed B) both the mass and chemical composition of the black hole C) only the mass of the black hole D) the observationally measured radius of the black hole

Physics & Space Science

The softening point for the soda-lime glass in Figure 9.3 is approximately _________K.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science