A 2.00 m long horizontal uniform beam of mass 20.0 kg is supported by a wire as shown in the figure. The wire makes an angle of 20.0 degrees with the beam. Attached to the beam 1.40 m from the wall is a ball with a mass of 40 kg. What is the tension in the string?



A. 1,000 N

B. 1,090 N

C. 2,100 N

D. 2,250 N

E. 2,680 N


B. 1,090 N

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Suppose it takes 6 seconds for a watermelon to fall to the ground after being dropped from a tall building

If there were no air resistance, so that the watermelon would fall with the acceleration of gravity, about how fast would it be going when it hit the ground?

Physics & Space Science

There is a direct correlation between the absorption and emission spectra of a particular gas

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

A puddle of water (n = 1.33) is covered with a very thin layer of oil (n = 1.20). How thick is the oil in the region that strongly reflects light with a wavelength of 531 nm?

a. 111 nm b. 221 nm c. 443 nm d. 295 nm e. 239 nm

Physics & Space Science

A space barge pushes on a spaceship with a rest mass of 15,000 kg and accelerates it from a speed of 0.600c to a speed of 0.700c. How much work does the barge have to do to accomplish this? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s)

A) 2.03 × 1020 J B) 2.70 × 1020 J C) 8.78 × 1019 J D) 5.42 × 1020 J E) 1.35 × 1020 J

Physics & Space Science