A long hollow cylindrical conductor (inner radius = 2.0 mm, outer radius = 4.0 mm) carries a current of 24 A distributed uniformly across its cross section. A long wire which is coaxial with the cylinder carries an equal current in the opposite direction. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field 3.0 mm from the axis?

a. 0.82 mT
b. 0.93 mT
c. 0.70 mT
d. 0.58 mT
e. 0.40 mT


b

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The ________ theory describes the origin of the planets as having been formed by accretion of small particles into progressively larger and larger bodies

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A ray of light, which is traveling in air, is incident on a glass plate at a 45° angle. The angle of refraction in the glass

A) is greater than 45°. B) is less than 45°. C) is equal to 45°. D) is unknown because it all depends on the index of refraction of glass.

Physics & Space Science

Suppose two flat glass plates 30-cm long are in contact along one end and separated by a human hair at the other end. If the diameter of the hair is 50 ?m, find the separation of the interference fringes when the plates are illuminated by green light, ? = 546 nm

Physics & Space Science

Vision Problems: A nearsighted person has a far point of 18 cm. What power contact lenses will allow this person to comfortably see distant objects clearly?

A. +5.6 diopters B. -5.6 diopters C. +0.056 diopters D. -0.056 diopters

Physics & Space Science