A firm facing the demand curve P = 10 - Q has zero marginal costs, fixed costs of 12, and is a single price monopolist. What quantity would it produce and what would its profit (loss) situation then be?

What will be an ideal response?


Quantity and Price are 5 so TR = 25 minus 12 costs = 13 profit

Economics

You might also like to view...

At the competitive market outcome in the above figure, the

A) producer surplus is equal to $480 million. B) total producer surplus from turkey sales is zero. C) sum of consumer and producer surpluses from turkey is $640 million. D) All of the above answers are correct.

Economics

If the price elasticity of supply is 0.8, and price increased by 5%, quantity supplied would

a. increase by 4%. b. increase by 6.25%. c. decrease by 4%. d. decrease by 6.25%.

Economics

In determining whether and how much of a public good to provide, cost-benefits analysts use the same type of price signals for public goods as are readily available for private goods

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

An improvement in production technology will:

A. shift the demand curve to the left. B. shift the supply curve to the left. C. shift the supply curve to the right. D. increase equilibrium price.

Economics