An ideal gas has CP* = 5R. It enters a adiabatic compressor at P = 0.1 MPa and T = 300 K. If the exiting pressure is 0.6 MPa and the efficiency of the compressor is 80%, what is the temperature of the exiting gas?
A. 103 K
B. 429 K
C. 403 K
D. 461 K
E. Insufficient information to solve
A. Incorrect. The temperature should increase as energy is added.
B. Incorrect. This is the temperature of a reversible compressor at these conditions.
C. Incorrect. You probably misapplied the efficiency. Review the definition of efficiency on page 169.
D. Correct. Using Equation 4.59 to get the reversible turbine conditions, you can then apply the efficiency and calculate back to the real conditions.
E. Incorrect. This problem CAN be solved.
You might also like to view...
Whereas neonatal kittens are unable to regulate their body temperature for 2 to 3 weeks, newborn puppies have an excellent body temperature regulating mechanism
A. True B. False
The alternative expression of a gene is called a(n)________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
A major application for Digital Signal Processing is in filtering and conditioning:
A) analog signals. B) square waves. C) digital signals. D) binary numbers.
In a power rack and pinion steering gear the breather tube:
What will be an ideal response?