A particle (q = 5.0 nC, m = 3.0 ?g) moves in a region where the magnetic field has components Bx = 2.0 mT, By = 3.0 mT, and Bz = ?4.0 mT. At an instant when the speed of the particle is 5.0 km/s and the direction of its velocity is 120° relative to the magnetic field, what is the magnitude of the acceleration of the particle?

a. 33 m/s2
b. 17 m/s2
c. 39 m/s2
d. 25 m/s2
e. 45 m/s2


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Voltage is the force on a charged object divided by the charge on the object

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

A Styrofoam ice chest is 2 cm thick. If the inside of the chest is at 0ºC and outside the chest it is 25ºC, estimate the heat transfer by conduction through the Styrofoam per unit area.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The type of nuclear reactor used in the United States was originally developed

A) during the Manhattan project. B) in Canada. C) as part of the H-bomb program. D) by private industry. E) for submarines.

Physics & Space Science

A straight wire is bent into the shape shown. Determine the net magnetic force on the wire.

A. Zero B. IBL in the +z direction C. IBL in the ?z direction D. 1.7 IBL in the +z direction E. 1.4 IBL in the ?z direction

Physics & Space Science