Calculate the rate of heat transfer between a 15-cm-OD pipe at 120°C and a 10-cm-OD pipe at 40°C. The two pipes are 330-m-long and are buried in sand [k = 0.33 W/(m K)] 12 m below the surface (Ts = 25°C). The pipes are parallel and are separated by 23 cm (center to center) distance.

GIVEN

Two parallel pipes buried in sand

Pipe 1

Outside diameter (D1) = 15 cm = 0.15 m

Temperature (T1) = 120°C

Pipe 2

Outside diameter (D2) = 10 cm = 0.1 m

Temperature (T2) = 40°C

Length of pipes (L) = 330 m

Thermal conductivity of the sand (k) = 0.33 W/(m K)

Depth below surface (d) = 1.2 m

Surface temperature (Ts) = 25°C

Center to center distance between pipes (s) = 23 cm = 0.23 m

FIND

The rate of heat transfer between the pipes (q)

ASSUMPTIONS

The thermal conductivity of the sand is uniform

Two dimensional, steady state heat transfer


For the pipe-to-pipe heat transfer, the surface is not important since Z >> D. The shape factor for this

geometry,



The rate of heat transfer per unit length is

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is the wavelength of the line in the Balmer series of hydrogen that is comprised of transitions from the n = 5 to the n = 2 level? (R = 1.097 × 10^7 m?1 and 1 nm = 10?9 m)

a. 304 nm b. 434 nm c. 476 nm d. 95 nm e. 333 nm

Physics & Space Science

What is the ratio of the light-gathering power of a 5-m telescope to that of a 0.5-m telescope?

a. 10 b. 0.1 c. 0.01 d. 100 e. 25

Physics & Space Science

Compton Scattering: In a Compton scattering experiment using x-rays, the wavelength of the x-rays increases by 5.0% as the light is scattered at an angle of 60° with its original direction. What was the original wavelength of the light before scattering? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

If you add 1.33 MJ of heat to 500 g of water at 50°C in a sealed container, what is the final temperature of the steam?

The latent heat of vaporization of water is 22.6 × 105 J/kg, the specific heat of steam is 2010 J/kg ? K, and the specific heat of water is 4186 J/kg ? K. A) 100°C B) 112°C C) 123°C D) 147°C E) 195°C

Physics & Space Science