Photoelectric Effect: A photoelectric surface has a work function of 2.10 eV. Calculate the maximum kinetic energy, in eV, of electrons ejected from this surface by electromagnetic radiation of wavelength 356 nm. (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
1.39 eV
You might also like to view...
Alkynes are hydrocarbons that characteristically have
a) one single bond between two hydrogen atoms. b) one double bond between two carbon atoms. c) one triple bond between two carbon atoms d) two double bonds between two pairs of carbon atoms.
A fully charged parallel-plate capacitor remains connected to a battery while you slide a dielectric between the plates. What happens to the value of C?
1.It increases. 2.It decreases. 3.It stays the same.
The interval used to specify the sequence of animated GIFs is frames-per-minute.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
Our Sun is considered to be a
A) low-mass star. B) intermediate-mass star. C) high-mass star. D) brown dwarf.