Answer the question on the basis of the following information: Only three goods are produced in an economy in the following amounts: A = 10, B = 30, C = 5. The current year per unit prices of these three goods are A = $2, B = $3, and C = $1. (Advanced
analysis) Refer to the information. If the per unit prices of the three goods were each $1 in a base year used to construct a GDP price index, then the GDP price index in the current year is:
A. 205.5.
B. 255.5.
C. 39.3.
D. 100.
B. 255.5.
You might also like to view...
Government in the United States spends more as a percentage of GDP than in most other industrialized nations.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
The total amount of consumption of a society can be increased if
a. firms allow each worker to perform multiple tasks. b. resources are allocated by a central planning group. c. individuals engage in specialization and voluntary trade. d. barter exchange is used in place of money.
The national debt is owed to which of the following?
a. The Federal Reserve system b. Investors who buy U.S. Treasury bills, bonds, and notes c. Federal government workers d. Taxpayers
E1 is demand elasticity for Minute Maid orange juice, E2 is demand elasticity for all orange juice, and E3 is demand elasticity for all fruit drinks. Then
A. |E1| > |E2| > |E3| B. |E3| > |E1| > |E2| C. |E2| > |E3| > |E1| D. |E3| > |E2| > |E1|