Suppose the production function is Y = AK0.3N0.7. Suppose in 2000, K = 1000, N = 100, and Y = 199.5. In 2010, capital, labor, and output have doubled, so K = 2000, N = 200, and Y = 399. (a)By what percentage did productivity grow from 2000 to 2010? (b)If output had risen to 798 instead of 399, and capital and labor doubled, by what percentage would productivity have grown from 2000 to 2010?

What will be an ideal response?


(a)From the production function, you can calculate that A = 1 in both 2000 and 2010, so A is 
unchanged.
(b)Since output doubles (relative to the case in which Y = 399 in 2010) with the same amounts of 
capital and labor, A doubled.

Economics

You might also like to view...

The current percentage of the government workers represented by unions is approximately

A. 15%. B. 25%. C. 35%. D. 5%.

Economics

A rent ceiling set below the equilibrium rent will

A) increase search activity. B) decrease search activity. C) have no effect on search activity. D) shift the housing supply curve rightward.

Economics

If a natural monopoly does not inflate its costs, the output it produces is the smallest when the monopoly is

A) left unregulated. B) regulated according to an average cost pricing rule. C) regulated according to a marginal cost pricing rule. D) regulated to maximize total surplus.

Economics

Shares of stock and long-term debt, including corporate and government bonds and bank loans, are bought and sold on

A) the stock market. B) foreign exchange markets. C) capital markets. D) commodity markets.

Economics