Conversion of Units: Wall posters are usually sold curled up in cylindrical cardboard tubes. If the length of the tube is 0.845 m, and the inside diameter of the tube is 2.40 mm, what is the area of the poster expressed in square centimeters to the correct number of significant figures? (Assume the poster is just as long as the tube and does not overlap itself.)

A. 202.8 cm2
B. 637.1 cm2
C. 203 cm2
D. 319 cm2
E. 637 cm2


Answer: E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A building 30 m tall is being photographed with a camera with a lens of focal length 50 mm. How tall is the image on the film if the building is 100 m away?

A. 30 mm B. 15 mm C. 10 mm D. 3.0 mm E. 1.0 mm

Physics & Space Science

In special relativity, we learned that people in different reference frames will measure time differently. According to general relativity, why does this happen?

A) People in different reference frames experience different realities. B) It is an illusion, and time really is the same for everyone. C) They have different worldlines. D) They are experiencing the same spacetime reality, but from different perspectives.

Physics & Space Science

Near the earth the intensity of radiation from the sun is 1.35 kW/m2. What volume of space in this region contains 1.0 J of electromagnetic energy? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T • m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N • m2)

A) 4.5 × 10-6 m3 B) 3300 m3 C) 7.4 × 10-4 m3 D) 1400 m3 E) 220,000 m3

Physics & Space Science

A jet of water flowing from a hose at 18 m/s is directed against a wall. If the mass flow in the fluid stream is 2.0 kg/s, what force is the water applying to the wall if backsplash is negligible?

a. 36 N b. 0.11 N c. 38 N d. 350 N e. 34 N

Physics & Space Science