An electric space heater has a metal coil at a temperature of 250°C, and is used to heat a space with an air temperature of 15°C. If the surface area of the space heater is 0.02 m2, and the emissivity of the heating element is 0.95, what is the rate of radiation heat transfer between the heater and the air?

Given: Ts = 250°C = 523 K; Tsurr = 15°C = 288 K; A = 0.02 m2; ? = 0.95

What will be an ideal response?




Heat is transferred from the heater to the air.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The terms inside corner and outside corner are referring to _____ .

A. the exact same thing B. completely different methods for constructing corners C. the two most common methods for building corners D. the side of the corners that are plumbed

Trades & Technology

In addition to load testing, what other kind of testing must a manufacturer conduct on lift- platform attachment points?

a. Non-destructive testing b. Dimensional testing c. Pull testing d. Safety testing

Trades & Technology

This is a major disadvantage of stick welding when compared to MIG welding:

a. it can only be used for flat position welding b. the slag must be cleaned off after each weld bead c. the wire spool needs to be changed frequently d. the gas pressure needs to be adjusted frequently

Trades & Technology

A transformer has a 2:1 turns ratio. 120 V is applied to the primary. What is the secondary voltage?

A. 24 V B. 60 V C. 120 V D. 600 V

Trades & Technology