A spherical interplanetary probe with 30-cm diameter contains electronic equipment that dissipates 100 W. If the probe surface has emissivity of 0.8, what is its surface temperature in outer space? State your assumptions in calculation.

GIVEN Interplanetary probe with 30-cm diameter, radius(r) =0.15 m Dissipation qr=100 W and emissivity (?)=0.8
• FIND
Surface temperature in outer space.
ASSUMPTIONS
• Steady state condition.
• Heat transfer only by radiation.
• Temperatue of outer space is considered 0 Kelvin. (T2)=0 K
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
The Stefan-Boltzmann constant (?) = 5.67 × 10–8 W/(m2 K4)


The rate of radiation from a body,



Thus surface temperature of probe in outer space is 297 K.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

When a nucleus of a given isotope decays, it

A. cannot produce a daughter with the same mass number. B. always produces a daughter with a lower mass number. C. cannot produce a daughter with a lower mass number. D. cannot produce a daughter with a higher mass number. E. always produces a daughter with a higher mass number.

Physics & Space Science

The figure shows two point sources of light, A and B, that emit light waves in phase with each other. A is a distance of 3? from point P. B is distant 5? from P. (? is the wavelength.) The phase difference between the waves arriving at P from A and B is

?

?

a.
0 rad.

b.
? rad.

c.
2? rad.

d.
3? rad.

e.
4? rad.

Physics & Space Science

Hydrogen lines are weak in the spectra of hot O-type stars because ____

a. most of the hydrogen has been converted to helium b. a good spectrum of these stars is difficult to obtain c. these stars have no atmosphere d. gravitational pressure pushes all the hydrogen lines out of the visible spectrum e. most of the hydrogen is ionized to high energy levels

Physics & Space Science

The process that effectively regulates Earth's average temperature is

a. the greenhouse effect. b. Rayleigh scattering. c. the dew point. d. auroras.

Physics & Space Science