The cost of a high-quality 250-horsepower compressor was $14,000 when recently purchased. What would a 600-horsepower compressor be expected to cost?
What will be an ideal response?
From Table 15-6, cost-capacity exponent for compressors is 0.32
C2 = 14,000(600/250)^0.32
= 14,000(1.323)
= $18,527
You might also like to view...
ADM has a complex computerized information system that can calculate projected sales,
market share, and profit profiles for each of the potential price-increase levels that a manager is considering. This is an example of
a. a decision support system. b. a transaction-processing system. c. a management information system. d. a hypertext system. e. None of these.
Technician A says that all temperature sensors are PTC devices that decrease in resistance as the temperature increases. Technician B says that some vehicle manufacturers use a stepped ECT circuit inside the PCM to broaden the accuracy of the sensor. Which technician is correct?
A) Technician A only B) Technician B only C) Both technicians D) Neither technician
What is the most widely used transformer?
A. Power B. Voltage C. Auto D. Current
AIDS has become one of the most difficult issues to face today.