The following three appliances are connected in parallel across an ideal 120-V dc power source: 1200-W toaster, 650-W coffee pot, and 600-W microwave. If all were operated at the same time what total current would they draw from the source?

A) 5.0 A B) 4.0 A C) 20 A D) 10 A


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Kirchhoff's Rules: Determine the current in the 18-? resistor for the circuit shown in the figure assuming that the batteries are ideal.

A. 0.25 A B. 0.50 A C. 0.75 A D. 1.0 A

Physics & Space Science

A nonconducting sphere of radius 10 cm is charged uniformly with a density of 100 nC/m3. What is the magnitude of the potential difference between the center and a point 4.0 cm away?

A. 12 V B. 6.8 V C. 3.0 V D. 4.7 V E. 2.2 V

Physics & Space Science

Capacitors in Combination: The network shown is assembled with uncharged capacitors X , Y, and Z, with CX = 4.0 ?F, CY = 3.0 ?F and CZ = 5.0 ?F. The switches S1 and S2 are initially open, and a potential difference Vab = 120 V is applied between points a and b. After the network is assembled, switch S1 is then closed, but switch S2 is kept open. How much energy is finally stored in capacitor X?

A. 29 mJ B. 0.48 mJ C. 0.24 mJ D. 58 mJ E. 0.96 mJ

Physics & Space Science

A projectile is fired from ground level with an initial speed of 55.6 m/s at an angle of 41.2° above the horizontal. Neglect air, take upward as the positive direction, and use g = 9.8 m/s2

(a) Determine the time necessary for the projectile to reach its maximum height. (b) Determine the maximum height reached by the projectile. (c) Determine the horizontal and vertical components of the velocity vector at the maximum height. (d) Determine the horizontal and vertical components of the acceleration vector at the maximum height.

Physics & Space Science