system undergoes a process described by Pv = constant, from an initial state of 100 kPa and 0.25 m3/kg, to a final specific volume of 0.20 m3/kg. Determine the final pressure, and draw this process on a P-v (pressure vs. specific volume) diagram.
Given: P1 = 100 kPa; v1 = 0.25 m3/kg; v2 = 0.20 m3/kg; Pv = constant
You might also like to view...
What is the weighted average cost of capital for a corporation that finances an expansion project using 40% retained earnings and 60% venture capital? Assume the interest rates are 10% for equity financing and 16% for debt financing. Managers from different departments in Bensen Systems, a large multinational corporation, have offered seven projects for consideration by the corporate office. A staff member for the chief financial officer used key words to identify the projects and then listed them in order of projected rate of return as shown below. If the company wants to grow rapidly through high leverage and uses only 5% equity financing that has a cost of equity capital of 10% and 95% debt financing with a cost of debt capital of 19%, which projects should the company undertake?
What will be an ideal response?
Convert a 1:2,000 RF to a graphic scale.
What will be an ideal response?
Technician A says that diesel fuel in a vehicle tank can degrade when exposed to high temperatures. Technician B says that the most volatile fractions in a diesel fuel are the ones that define the CN of the fuel. Who is correct?
A. Technician A only B. Technician B only C. Both A and B D. Neither A nor B
In order to meet an emergency, three single-phase transformers with 12,470/7200 V rms are connected in ?-Y to form a three-phase transformer which is fed by a 12,470-V transmission line. If the transformer supplies 60 MVA to a load, find:
(a) the turns ratio for each transformer, (b) the currents in the primary and secondary windings of the transformer, (c) the incoming and outgoing transmission line currents.