The force of attraction that a -40.0 ?C point charge exerts on a +108 ?C point charge has magnitude 4.00 N. How far apart are these two charges? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2 )

A) 2.10 m
B) 3.67 m
C) 3.12 m
D) 2.49 m
E) 1.13 m


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

All three circuits below have R = 100 ?, C = 1.0 mF, and emf ? = (5.0 V) sin (377 t). The inductors in (B) and (C) are placed sufficiently far apart so that they do not alter one another's inductance. Such inductors add combine like resistors. Which statement regarding the angular resonance frequencies ?A, ?B, and

?C is correct?
?

?

a.
?C > ?A = ?B

b.
?C < ?A = ?B

c.
?A = ?B = ?C

d.
?B < ?A = ?C

e.
?B > ?A = ?C

Physics & Space Science

The image formed by a diverging lens of a real object is always

A. Smaller than the object B. Inverted C. Larger than the object D. Virtual E. Real

Physics & Space Science

Define the purpose of value-added content. What criteria can you use to determine whether or not to add a content element? List examples of types of value-added content you can add to a website.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The visible color of electromagnetic radiation that has the shortest wavelength is

A) red. B) orange. C) green. D) blue. E) violet.

Physics & Space Science