Durban Moving and Storage wants to have enough money available 5 years from now to purchase a new tractor-trailer. If the estimated cost is $250,000, how much should the company set aside each year if the funds earn 9% per year?

What will be an ideal response?


A = 250,000(A/F,9%,5)
= 250,000(0.16709)
= $41,772.50

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

It is the wildlife manager's job to regulate hunters and control the harvest of game animals to ensure healthy populations for future generations

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

A(n) ____ resistor has two or more fixed resistor values.

A. dual B. stepped C. variable D. inductive

Trades & Technology

Semiconductors are substances that have many free electrons at room temperature and can pass electricity

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

Where was the X Window system originally developed?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology