An insulated steam turbine produces 67,000 hp of power. Steam enters the turbine at 2000 psia and 1000oF, with a velocity of 400 ft/s, through a duct with a cross-sectional area of 0.20 ft2. The steam exits with a velocity of 30 ft/s, at a temperature of 420oF. Determine the exit pressure and, if applicable, the exit quality of the steam.

Given: P1 = 2000 psia; T1 = 1000oF; V1 = 400 ft/s; A1 = 0.20 ft2; T2 = 420oF ; V2 = 30 ft/s; W?=67000 hp=47,365 Btu/s; Steam
Assume: Q? = 0 (insulated) Also, for a turbine, assume steady-state, steady-flow, single-inlet, single-outlet flow, with ?PE = 0


With these assumptions, the First Law for open systems reduces to



For steam, the following properties can be found:

v1 = 0.03281 m3/kg

h1 = 3375.06 kJ/kg

Then, m?=V1A1/v1 = 45.72 kg/s

Solving the First Law for h2:



With P2 and h2, the final state of the steam is T2 = 182°C, and the steam is superheated (no quality).

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The OBD II EGR monitor operates once per OBD II ____________________.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

Circuits that are capable of producing higher DC voltages without the benefit of a transformer are called ____.

A. voltage multipliers B. rectifiers C. over-voltage protection circuits D. filter circuits

Trades & Technology

UG99 stem rust has the potential to threaten 20% of the world's food supply

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

A construction company can purchase a used backhoe for $90,000 and spend $450 per day in operating costs. The equipment will have a 5-year life with no salvage value. Alternatively, the com­pany can lease the equipment for $800 per day. How many days per year must the company use the equipment in order to justify its purchase at an in­terest rate of 8% per year.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology