For the circuit in Figure P5.47, assume

VS = 100V, RS = 4k?, R1 = 2k?, R2 = R3 = 6k?, C = 1?F,



and the circuit is in a steady-state condition before the switch opens. Find the value of vC 2.666 ms after the switch opens.




Analysis:

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

____ means perfectly vertical; the surface of the item you are leveling is at a right angle to the floor or platform from which you are working.

a. Level b. Plumb c. Straight d. Angled

Trades & Technology

Evaporation increases at high humidities

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

Sketch the waveform represented by i(t) = [r(t+1) – r(t) – 2u(t+1) +u(t–2) + r(t–3) – r(t–4)] A.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Two technicians are discussing electric power steering (EPS) systems. Technician A says that some systems operate on 12 volts. Technician B says that some systems operate on 42 volts, such as on some hybrid electric vehicles. Which technician is correct?

A) Technician A only B) Technician B only C) Both technicians D) Neither technician

Trades & Technology