Suppose a person's utility for leisure (L) and consumption (Y) can be expressed as U = Y ? L and this person has no non-labor income
Assuming a wage rate of $10 per hour, show what happens to the person's labor supply when the person wins a lottery prize of $100 per day.
Rearranging yields U = (Y* + 10H) ? (24 - H) = 24Y* + 240H - Y*H - 10H2. Maximizing utility with respect to H yields dU/dH = 240 - Y* - 20H = 0. Before winning the lottery, Y* = 0, so H = 12. After winning the $100 per day lottery, Y* = 100, so H = 7. Winning the lottery reduces this person's quantity of labor supplied by 5 hours when w = $10.
You might also like to view...
Which of the following countries actually experienced negative economic growth from 1960 to 2011?
A) Niger B) Malaysia C) Singapore D) Israel
Because pollution taxes raise production costs, the ________ curve ________.
A. supply; shifts to the right B. supply; shifts to the left C. supply; does not change D. demand; shifts to the right
Since the 1970s, union membership in the U.S. has been
A. declining. B. erratic. C. remaining constant. D. rising.
What are the two types of legal immigration in the United States?
What will be an ideal response?