Charge of uniform density 12 nC/m is distributed along the x axis from x = 2.0 m to x = 5.0 m. What is the electric potential (relative to zero at infinity) at the origin (x = 0)?
a. 91 V
b. 99 V
c. 82 V
d. 74 V
e. 140 V
b
You might also like to view...
The position of an object is given as a function of time as x(t) = (3.00 m/s)t + (2.00 m/s2)t2. What is the displacement of the object between t = 4.00 s and t = 5.00 s?
A) 8.00 m B) 5.00 m C) 21.0 m D) 65.0 m E) 44.0 m
A temperature of 0 Kelvin means there is essentially no motion at the atomic level.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
The measured value of the speed of light is about 300,000 km/s. Suppose a futuristic space train is traveling at 200,000 km/s with its headlights on. If you could measure the speed of the light from the headlights, you would find it to be
A) 300,000 km/s. B) 200,000 km/s. C) 100,000 km/s. D) 500,000 km/s.
Why is a CCD image much faster to obtain than a photograph?
What will be an ideal response?